Looking for Patch Cables, Cable or Mini-Com ?

What is OM5 Fiber Optic Cable?

As network transmission speeds keep increasing newer types of fiber are constantly evolving to handle performance gains reliably.  Initially developed to support Fast Ethernet (100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX), OM1 and OM2 multimode fiber cable can no longer support 10 Gbps and 25 Gbps data transmission speeds. In the ANSI/TIA-568.3-D Standard, OM1 and OM2 multimode fiber types have been “grandfathered” in, and are not recommended for new installations. Until recently, OM3 and OM4 (laser-optimized multimode fiber [LOMMF]) were the mainstream multimode fiber cabling choices to support 10G, 40G and 100G Ethernet, InfiniBand and Fibre Channel protocols. But now OM5 in being introduced for 40 gig and above speeds. Click here for the latest info from Belden covering this subject:  
×