FREE SHIPPING ON PANDUIT ORDERS OVER $300!* Click here to start


  Home > Pre-terminated Cable Assemblies > Fiber Optic Patch Cables >

OM4-LCLC-90M
Fiber Optic Cable: LC / LC, 50/125 Multi-Mode OM4, 90 Meter

OM4-LCLC-90M Fiber Optic Cable: LC / LC, 50/125 Multi-Mode OM4, 90 Meter
LC/LC Duplex Fiber Patch Cord


 
Your Price: $150.80

Product Code: OM4-LCLC-90M
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Questions & Support
 
OM4, 50/125 micron multi-mode cables are manufactured by FOA Certified technicians at Falcon Technologies in the US using top quality components. Each cable is individually tested for light loss with a maximum loss of no more than 0.4db. Loss results are included with each cable. Falcon Technologies uses bend insensitive fiber to help with routing cables in tight spaces. The end faces of the Corning glass within our fiber cables are machine polished to ensure consistent results.

OM4 typically comes with an aqua jacket, but it is also offered in a bright violet color (referred to as Erica Violet) in order to help differentiate OM4 from OM3. The uses are the same as OM3, and it also is primarily used for indoor applications such as backbone and patch cords. The 50 micron core is designed to work with fiber network equipment utilizing VCSEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) light sources. VCSEL's are used to offer better performance than LED fiber equipment and are less expensive than a true laser used with single-mode fiber. OM3 and OM4 will often be referred to as laser optimized fiber because it is designed to work best with the VCSEL Laser. The main reason for utilizing OM4 vs OM3 is that it can go a farther distance when used with 10 gig speeds and above. Applicable distances: 10gig to 400 meters; 40gig to 150 meters; 100gig to 150 meters.

Can't find the cable you need? Falcon offers custom cable assemblies with no minimum order quantity.
Made in USA Click here for more info.
Features
  • Manufacturer: Falcon Technologies
  • Fiber Type: Multimode OM4
  • Core Diameter: 50 Micron
  • Length: 90 Meter
  • Number of Fibers: 2
  • Connectors (End 1): Two LC
  • Connectors (End 2): Two LC
  • Jacket Color: Aqua

You May Also Need
CCT-2
Fiber Optic Tester: Miller, Continuity Tester
49886-APD-X
Fiber Optic Alcohol Cleaning Pad: Leviton, 10 Pack
34-155
Kimtech Science® Kimwipes® Delicate Task Wipers, 1-Ply, 280 Wipes/Box
Your Price $80.50

Add
Your Price $11.40

Add
Your Price $5.80

Add
CCT-2 Fiber Optic Tester: Miller, Visual Fault Locator Fiber Optic Alcohol Cleaning Pad: Leviton - 10 Pack 34-155 Kimwipes: 280 Count

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Pre-terminated Cable Assemblies > Fiber Optic Patch Cables
Pre-terminated Cable Assemblies > Fiber Optic Patch Cables > Multi-Mode OM4 Patch Cables
Fiber Optics > Fiber Optic Patch Cables > Fiber Optic Cables > OM3 & OM4 Multi-Mode 10 GIG > LC / LC 10 GIG
Fiber Optics > Fiber Optic Patch Cables > Fiber Optic Cables
Application > OM4
Jacket > Non-Plenum
×