Looking for Patch Cables, Cable or Mini-Com ?


  Home > Pre-terminated Cable Assemblies > Fiber Optic Patch Cables >

SMSCST-15M
Fiber Optic Cable: SC / ST, Single-Mode OS2, 15 Meter

SMSCST-15M Fiber Optic Cable: SC / ST, Single-Mode OS2, 15 Meter
SC/ST Duplex Fiber Patch Cord


 
Your Price: $31.60

Product Code: SMSCST-15M
Qty:

Description Technical Specs Questions & Support
 
OS2, 8.3/125 micron (sometimes seen as 9/125 micron) single-mode cables are manufactured by FOA Certified technicians at Falcon Technologies in the US using top quality components. Each cable is individually tested for light loss with a maximum loss of no more than 0.4db. Loss results are included with each cable. Falcon Technologies uses bend insensitive fiber to help with routing of cables in tight spaces. The end faces of the Corning glass within our fiber cables are machine polished to ensure consistent results. OS2 fiber cable typically comes with a yellow jacket for distribution backbone and patch cord construction.

Single-mode fiber is currently the highest performance fiber cable available in terms of speed and distance. Single-mode fiber is designed for network equipment using a true laser network interface and it is not compatible with multi-mode fiber or multi-mode network equipment. Single-mode fiber distance is limited by the speed of the network: 10/100mb to 10 kilometers + (depending on the equipment); 1000mb to 2000 meters; 10gig from 10,000 to 40,000 meters. Single-mode fiber is also the fiber of choice for telephone companies, cable TV companies and long haul carriers needing long distance, high band width capabilities.

Can't find the cable you need? Falcon offers custom cable assemblies with no minimum order quantity.
Made in USA Click here for more info.
Features
  • MManufacturer: Falcon Technologies
  • Fiber Type: Singlemode OS2
  • Core Diameter: 8.3 Micron
  • Length: 15 Meter
  • Number of Fibers: 2
  • Connectors (End 1): Two SC
  • Connectors (End 2): Two ST
  • Jacket Color: Yellow

You May Also Need
49886-APD-X
Fiber Optic Alcohol Cleaning Pad: Leviton, 10 Pack
CCT-2
Fiber Optic Tester: Miller, Continuity Tester
34-155
Kimtech Science® Kimwipes® Delicate Task Wipers, 1-Ply, 280 Wipes/Box
Your Price $11.40

Add
Your Price $80.50

Add
Your Price $5.80

Add
Fiber Optic Alcohol Cleaning Pad: Leviton - 10 Pack CCT-2 Fiber Optic Tester: Miller, Visual Fault Locator 34-155 Kimwipes: 280 Count

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Pre-terminated Cable Assemblies > Fiber Optic Patch Cables
Pre-terminated Cable Assemblies > Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic
Pre-terminated Cable Assemblies > Fiber Optic Patch Cables > Single-Mode OS2 Patch Cables
Fiber Optics > Fiber Optic Cables > Fiber Optic Cables
Fiber Optics > Fiber Optic Cables > Fiber Optic Cables > OS2 Single-Mode > SC / ST Single-Mode
Application > OS2
Jacket > Non-Plenum
×